To arrange and manage your private health insurance, Teachers Federation Health Ltd ABN 86 097 030 414 trading as Teachers Health (and its duly authorised representatives and related entities) collects personal information including sensitive information from its members and prospective members, those authorised by its members such as family members, and may in the course of its business collect information from third-parties such as hospitals, medical and ancillary providers, trade unions, employer organisations, aggregators and third-party service providers. Information may be collected directly (for example, when an individual tells us or fills in a form) or indirectly (for example, by way of cookies when an individual visits the Teachers Health website).

The purpose of collecting the information is so Teachers Health can provide its products and services, specifically health insurance; dental, eye care and other allied health services; healthy lifestyle programs and broader health cover services. Teachers Health may also collect, use and disclose it to verify eligibility for membership, for product development, marketing, research, IT systems maintenance and development, recovery against third parties, to manage risks and overcome fraudulent activity and for other purposes with your consent or where authorised by law. Where Teachers Health is not able to collect personal information, it may not be able to provide its products and services to that individual.

Teachers Health usually discloses personal information it has collected to those entities, bodies or persons required to provide its products and services – for example, to relevant unions to verify eligibility for membership, to hospitals and medical providers, to contracted providers of dental, eye care and other allied health services, to contracted providers of healthy lifestyle programs or broader health cover services, to financial institutions to pay health insurance claims, to government and regulatory bodies for compliance purposes, to third-party service providers such as data storage, data handling providers and mailing houses who distribute Teachers Health member communications and entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud.

Teachers Health may disclose personal information to service providers that are located outside of Australia. In these instances, Teachers Health will conduct due diligence on the service providers’ information security systems and incorporate contractual privacy clauses to protect members’ personal information.

Where a member purchases insurance products through Teachers Health’s business partners, such as travel, general and life insurers, the member’s relationship with the business partner is independent from Teachers Health and the business partner’s privacy policy applies.

The Teachers Health Privacy Policy contains information about how an individual may access and seek correction of their personal information held by Teachers Health and about how to complain to Teachers Health about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. An abridged version of the Teachers Health Privacy Policy may be accessed by clicking here or request a copy by calling 1300 728 188. Any enquiries and requests relating to the Privacy Act should be directed to the Privacy Officer telephone 1300 728 188 or PrivacyOfficer@teachershealth.com.au.

Unless you opt-out, Teachers Health may contact a member by telephone, mail, electronic messages (including email), online and via other means with direct marketing material. If a member does not wish to receive such material, they can opt-out at any time by calling 1300 728 188 or emailing unsubscribe@teachershealth.com.au.

When someone provides personal information about other individuals such as family members on their health insurance policy, Teachers Health relies on that person having made them aware of the matters in this Privacy Notice and having obtained their consent on these matters.