To arrange and manage your private health insurance, Teachers Federation Health Ltd ABN 86 097 030 414 trading as Teachers Health Fund (and its duly authorised representatives and related entities) collects personal information including sensitive information from its members and prospective members, those authorised by its members such as family members, and may in the course of its business collect some information from third parties such as hospitals, medical and ancillary providers, trade unions, employer organisations, aggregators and third party service providers. Information may be collected directly (for example, when an individual tells us or fills in a form) or indirectly (for example, by way of cookies when an individual visits the Teachers Health Fund website).

The purpose of collecting the information is so Teachers Health Fund can provide its products and services, specifically health insurance; dental, eye care and other allied health services; healthy lifestyle programs; broader health cover services and general and life insurance products and services. Teachers Health Fund may also collect, use and disclose it for product development, marketing, research, IT systems maintenance and development, recovery against third parties, to manage risks and overcome fraudulent activity and for other purposes with your consent or where authorised by law. If personal information is not collected from an individual, Teachers Health Fund may not be able to provide its products and services to that individual.

Teachers Health Fund usually discloses personal information it has collected to those entities, bodies or persons required in order to provide its products and services – for example, to hospitals and medical providers for eligibility checks, to contracted providers of healthy lifestyle programs or broader health cover services, to financial institutions to pay health insurance claims, to government and regulatory bodies for compliance purposes, to third party service providers such as data storage, data handling providers and mailing houses who distribute Teachers Health Fund member communications and entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud. Teachers Health Fund is not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. However, in some instances TFH’s service providers, for example TFH’s travel and general insurers may disclose personal information to organisations that may be located overseas. The countries in which these service providers and related companies are located may vary from time to time, but include Singapore, Thailand, Philippines, India, Ireland, the United Kingdom, the USA, Canada, New Zealand, China and countries within the European Union.

The Teachers Health Fund Privacy Policy contains information about how an individual may access and seek correction of their personal information held by Teachers Health Fund and about how to complain to Teachers Health Fund about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. An abridged version of the Teachers Health Fund Privacy Policy may be accessed by clicking here. Any enquiries and requests relating to the Privacy Act should be directed to the Privacy Officer telephone 1300 728 188 or PrivacyOfficer@teachershealth.com.au.

Unless you opt out, Teachers Health Fund may contact a member by telephone, mail, electronic messages (including email), online and via other means with direct marketing material. If a member does not wish to receive such material, they can opt out at any time by calling 1300 728 188 or emailing unsubscribe@teachershealth.com.au.

When someone provides personal information about other individuals such as family members on their health insurance policy, Teachers Health Fund rely on that person having made them aware of the matters in this Privacy Notice and having obtained their consent on these matters.